Close Menu
IndiaFolks
  • Class 6
    • MCQ Questions Class 6 Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 6 Social Science
  • Class 7
    • MCQ Questions Class 7 Geography
    • MCQ Questions For Class 7 History
    • MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths
  • Class 8
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 8 Maths
    • MCQ Questions Class 8 History
    • MCQ Questions Class 8 Geography
    • MCQ Questions Class 8 Science
  • Class 9
    • MCQ Questions for Class 9 Social Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 9 Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths
  • Class 10
    • MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography
    • MCQ Questions for Class 10 History
    • MCQ Questions for Class 10 Political Science
    • Worksheet Class 10 Maths
  • Maths
    • Maths Quiz for Class 4 to 10
  • About India
  • MAT
    • Mental Ability Test Questions
    • General Knowledge
      • Hindi GK
      • English GK
    • Aptitude Question and Answers
IndiaFolks
  • Class 6
    • MCQ Questions Class 6 Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 6 Social Science
  • Class 7
    • MCQ Questions Class 7 Geography
    • MCQ Questions For Class 7 History
    • MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths
  • Class 8
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 8 Maths
    • MCQ Questions Class 8 History
    • MCQ Questions Class 8 Geography
    • MCQ Questions Class 8 Science
  • Class 9
    • MCQ Questions for Class 9 Social Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 9 Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths
  • Class 10
    • MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography
    • MCQ Questions for Class 10 History
    • MCQ Questions for Class 10 Political Science
    • Worksheet Class 10 Maths
  • Maths
    • Maths Quiz for Class 4 to 10
  • About India
  • MAT
    • Mental Ability Test Questions
    • General Knowledge
      • Hindi GK
      • English GK
    • Aptitude Question and Answers
IndiaFolks
Home»Class 9 Study Material: Notes, Solutions & Resources»Science»MCQ Questions for Class 9 Science Chapter 9 Gravitation
Science

MCQ Questions for Class 9 Science Chapter 9 Gravitation

Updated:February 5, 202610 Mins Read

Class 9 Science Chapter 9 Gravitation MCQ questions from the NCERT book. Here we have 10 exemplar MCQs in the end and 30 MCQs below.

We also have another page dedicated to Numericals for this chapter, with 24 questions. You might want to practice Physics Gravitation Solved Numerical Problems.

30 MCQ Questions for Class 9 Science: Chapter 9 Gravitation

Question 1. The universal law of gravitation states that every object in the universe attracts every other object with a force which is:

a) Directly proportional to the square of the distance between them
b) Inversely proportional to the product of their masses
c) Inversely proportional to the square of the distance between them
d) Directly proportional to the product of their masses

Answer:

c) Inversely proportional to the square of the distance between them

Question 2. What is the value of the universal gravitational constant (G)?

a) 6.673 × 10⁻¹¹ N m²/kg²
b) 9.8 m/s²
c) 6.674 × 10⁻¹⁰ N m²/kg²
d) 5.972 × 10²⁴ kg

Answer:

a) 6.673 × 10⁻¹¹ N m²/kg²

Question 3. The acceleration due to gravity ‘g’ is:

a) Same everywhere on the Earth
b) Different at different places on Earth
c) Dependent on the mass of the object
d) Always 9.8 m/s²

Answer:

b) Different at different places on Earth

Question 4. What is the weight of an object on the Moon compared to its weight on the Earth?

a) The same
b) Six times less
c) Six times more
d) Depends on the object’s mass

Answer:

b) Six times less

Question 5. If the distance between two objects is doubled, the gravitational force between them will:

a) Double
b) Become four times
c) Become half
d) Become one-fourth

Answer:

d) Become one-fourth

Question 6. The mass of an object is 60 kg on the Earth. What is its mass on the Moon?

a) 60 kg
b) 10 kg
c) 6 kg
d) 100 kg

Answer:

a) 60 kg

Question 7. What is the effect of altitude on the acceleration due to gravity?

a) It increases with altitude
b) It decreases with altitude
c) It remains constant
d) It first decreases then increases

Answer:

b) It decreases with altitude

Question 8. A satellite orbiting the Earth feels a gravitational force. This force is due to:

a) The Moon
b) The Sun
c) The Earth
d) The atmosphere

Answer:

c) The Earth

Question 9. The pressure exerted by an object on a surface is:

a) Directly proportional to area
b) Inversely proportional to area
c) Independent of the area
d) Dependent on the material of the object

Answer:

b) Inversely proportional to area

Question 10. If an object is partially immersed in a fluid, it experiences an upward force. This principle is known as:

a) Pascal’s Principle
b) Archimedes’ Principle
c) Newton’s Law of Gravitation
d) Boyle’s Law

Answer:

b) Archimedes’ Principle

Question 11. The buoyant force on an object immersed in a liquid depends on:

a) The mass of the object
b) The volume of the object
c) The density of the liquid
d) Both b and c

Answer:

d) Both b and c

Question 12. Archimedes’ Principle is used in designing:

a) Airplanes
b) Cars
c) Ships
d) Rockets

Answer:

c) Ships

Question 13. What causes buoyancy?

a) Density of an object greater than the fluid
b) Density of an object less than the fluid
c) Upward force exerted by the fluid
d) Gravitational pull of the earth

Answer:

c) Upward force exerted by the fluid

Question 14. Which of the following will float in water?

a) A substance with density greater than 1 g/cm³
b) A substance with density equal to 1 g/cm³
c) A substance with density less than 1 g/cm³
d) A substance with density much greater than 1 g/cm³

Answer:

c) A substance with density less than 1 g/cm³

Question 15. Why do objects weigh less in water?

a) Due to the surface tension of water
b) Due to the buoyant force of water
c) Due to the decrease in mass of the object
d) Due to the viscosity of water

Answer:

b) Due to the buoyant force of water

Question 16. The pressure exerted by a fluid at any point inside it is:

a) Same in all directions
b) Different in different directions
c) Only in the upward direction
d) Only in the downward direction

Answer:

a) Same in all directions

Question 17. The thrust on a surface is equal to:

a) Mass x Acceleration
b) Weight x Area
c) Weight / Area
d) Mass / Volume

Answer:

c) Weight / Area

Question 18. The SI unit of pressure is:

a) Pascal
b) Newton
c) Joule
d) Watt

Answer:

a) Pascal

Question 19. The weight of an object on the moon is:

a) Same as on Earth
b) Less than on Earth
c) More than on Earth
d) Zero

Answer:

b) Less than on Earth

Question 20. An object immersed in a fluid experiences an upward force. This principle is known as:

a) Pascal’s Law
b) Newton’s Law
c) Archimedes’ Principle
d) Bernoulli’s Principle

Answer:

c) Archimedes’ Principle

Question 21. The value of acceleration due to gravity (g) on the surface of the Earth is approximately __________ m/s².

Fill in the blank.

Answer:

9.8

Question 22. Objects with mass greater than the fluid in which they are immersed will __________.

Fill in the blank.

Answer:

Sink

Question 23. The pressure at a given depth in a liquid is __________ proportional to the depth.

Fill in the blank.

Answer:

Directly

Question 24. The force of attraction between two masses is called __________ force.

Fill in the blank.

Answer:

Gravitational

Question 25. The force that opposes the relative motion of objects in contact is known as __________.

Fill in the blank.

Answer:

Friction

Question 26. The gravitational force between two objects decreases as the distance between them increases. (True/False)

Answer:

True

Question 27. The weight of an object is the same on Earth and the Moon. (True/False)

Answer:

False

Question 28. An object will float in a fluid if its density is less than the density of the fluid. (True/False)

Answer:

True

Question 29. Pascal’s principle is used in hydraulic brakes. (True/False)

Answer:

True

Question 30. The center of mass of a body always lies within the material of the body. (True/False)

Answer:

False

Question on Match the Columns

Unmatched Columns – Questions

Column A Column B
(i) Universal Law of Gravitation (a) Acceleration due to Earth’s gravity
(ii) Free Fall (b) Weight is proportional to mass
(iii) Difference between Mass and Weight (c) Upward force exerted by fluids
(iv) Buoyancy (d) Mass constant, weight varies with gravity
(v) Acceleration due to Gravity (g) (e) Force between two masses
(vi) Archimedes’ Principle (f) Objects float or sink based on density

Matched Columns – Answer

Column A Column B
(i) Universal Law of Gravitation (e) Force between two masses
(ii) Free Fall (a) Acceleration due to Earth’s gravity
(iii) Difference between Mass and Weight (d) Mass constant, weight varies with gravity
(iv) Buoyancy (c) Upward force exerted by fluids
(v) Acceleration due to Gravity (g) (b) Weight is proportional to mass
(vi) Archimedes’ Principle (f) Objects float or sink based on density

MCQ questions from Exemplar Problems

Question 1. Two objects of different masses falling freely near the surface of moon would

a) have same velocities at any instant
b) have different accelerations
c) experience forces of same magnitude
d) undergo a change in their inertia

Answer:

a) have same velocities at any instant — Both fall with the same acceleration due to gravity on the moon, so at a given instant (starting together), their velocities are the same.

Question 2. The value of acceleration due to gravity

a) is same on equator and poles
b) is least on poles
c) is least on equator
d) increases from pole to equator

Answer:

c) is least on equator — g is minimum at the equator and maximum at the poles.

Question 3. The gravitational force between two objects is F. If masses of both objects are halved without changing distance between them, then the gravitational force would become

a) F/4
b) F/2
c) F
d) 2F

Answer:

a) F/4 — Since F ∝ m₁m₂, halving both masses makes (1/2) × (1/2) = 1/4 of the force.

Question 4. A boy is whirling a stone tied with a string in an horizontal circular path. If the string breaks, the stone

a) will continue to move in the circular path
b) will move along a straight line towards the centre of the circular path
c) will move along a straight line tangential to the circular path
d) will move along a straight line perpendicular to the circular path away from the boy

Answer:

c) will move along a straight line tangential to the circular path — Due to inertia, it continues in the direction of its instantaneous velocity.

Question 5. An object is put one by one in three liquids having different densities. The object floats with 1/2, 3/9 and 7/11 parts of their volumes outside the liquid surface in liquids of densities d1, d2 and d3 respectively. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) d1 > d2 > d3
b) d1 > d2 < d3 c) d1 < d2 > d3
d) d1 < d2 < d3

Answer:

a) d1 > d2 > d3 — More volume outside means liquid is denser (needs less submerged volume to balance weight). Outside fractions: 1/2 (largest), 3/9 = 1/3, 7/11 (smallest) ⇒ d1 highest, then d2, then d3.

Question 6. In the relation F = G M m/d², the quantity G

a) depends on the value of g at the place of observation
b) is used only when the earth is one of the two masses
c) is greatest at the surface of the earth
d) is universal constant of nature

Answer:

d) is universal constant of nature — G has the same value everywhere.

Question 7. Law of gravitation gives the gravitational force between

a) the earth and a point mass only
b) the earth and Sun only
c) any two bodies having some mass
d) two charged bodies only

Answer:

c) any two bodies having some mass

Question 8. The value of quantity G in the law of gravitation

a) depends on mass of earth only
b) depends on radius of earth only
c) depends on both mass and radius of earth
d) is independent of mass and radius of the earth

Answer:

d) is independent of mass and radius of the earth — G is a constant of nature.

Question 9. Two particles are placed at some distance. If the mass of each of the two particles is doubled, keeping the distance between them unchanged, the value of gravitational force between them will be

a) 1/4 times
b) 4 times
c) 1/2 times
d) unchanged

Answer:

b) 4 times — F ∝ m₁m₂, so doubling both masses gives 2 × 2 = 4 times.

Question 10. The atmosphere is held to the earth by

a) gravity
b) wind
c) clouds
d) earth’s magnetic field

Answer:

a) gravity

Previous ArticleMCQ Questions for Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi: 12th to 15th Century
Next Article Class 9 Maths MCQs – Chapterwise Questions
Amit
  • LinkedIn

Amit, a BE in Mechanical Engineering, is a math enthusiast dedicated to making math fun and accessible for kids in classes 1 to 10. With a knack for simplifying complex concepts, Amit offers easy-to-understand solutions, fostering a love for math in young minds across India.

Related Posts

Work and Energy Class 9 Chapter 10 Numericals: NCERT Solutions

11 Mins Read

Force and Laws of Motion Class 9 Chapter 8 Numerical: NCERT

12 Mins Read

Sound Class 9 Chapter 11 Numericals: NCERT Solutions

9 Mins Read
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Recent Posts

75 Mental Ability Test Questions for Class 5 with Answers

March 15, 2026

General Knowledge Questions with Answers for Class 5

March 15, 2026

General Knowledge Questions with Answers for Class 4

March 15, 2026

General Knowledge Questions with Answers for Class 7

March 15, 2026
© 2026 Indiafolks.com

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.