Close Menu
IndiaFolks
  • Class 6
    • MCQ Questions Class 6 Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 6 Social Science
  • Class 7
    • MCQ Questions Class 7 Geography
    • MCQ Questions For Class 7 History
    • MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths
  • Class 8
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 8 Maths
    • MCQ Questions Class 8 History
    • MCQ Questions Class 8 Geography
    • MCQ Questions Class 8 Science
  • Class 9
    • MCQ Questions for Class 9 Social Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 9 Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths
  • Class 10
    • MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography
    • MCQ Questions for Class 10 History
    • MCQ Questions for Class 10 Political Science
    • Worksheet Class 10 Maths
  • Maths
    • Maths Quiz for Class 4 to 10
  • About India
  • MAT
    • Mental Ability Test Questions
    • General Knowledge
      • Hindi GK
      • English GK
    • Aptitude Question and Answers
IndiaFolks
  • Class 6
    • MCQ Questions Class 6 Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 6 Social Science
  • Class 7
    • MCQ Questions Class 7 Geography
    • MCQ Questions For Class 7 History
    • MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths
  • Class 8
    • NCERT Solutions for Class 8 Maths
    • MCQ Questions Class 8 History
    • MCQ Questions Class 8 Geography
    • MCQ Questions Class 8 Science
  • Class 9
    • MCQ Questions for Class 9 Social Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 9 Science
    • MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths
  • Class 10
    • MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography
    • MCQ Questions for Class 10 History
    • MCQ Questions for Class 10 Political Science
    • Worksheet Class 10 Maths
  • Maths
    • Maths Quiz for Class 4 to 10
  • About India
  • MAT
    • Mental Ability Test Questions
    • General Knowledge
      • Hindi GK
      • English GK
    • Aptitude Question and Answers
IndiaFolks
Home»Class 9 Study Material: Notes, Solutions & Resources»Science»MCQ Questions for Class 9 Science Chapter 6 Tissues
Science

MCQ Questions for Class 9 Science Chapter 6 Tissues

Updated:February 5, 20268 Mins Read

Another biology chapter from the class 9 NCERT book. Here is a curated list of 30 MCQs from the chapter, covering each topic. In addition, we have also included 10 MCQs from the exemplar.

30 MCQ Questions for Class 9 Science: Chapter 6 Tissues

Question 1. What is the main function of meristematic tissue in plants?

a) Storage of nutrients
b) Providing rigidity
c) Transportation of food
d) Growth by cell division

Answer:

d) Growth by cell division

Question 2. Which tissue forms the inner lining of our mouth?

a) Epithelial tissue
b) Connective tissue
c) Muscular tissue
d) Nervous tissue

Answer:

a) Epithelial tissue

Question 3. What type of muscle tissue is found in the heart?

a) Striated muscle
b) Smooth muscle
c) Cardiac muscle
d) Skeletal muscle

Answer:

c) Cardiac muscle

Question 4. Xylem tissue in plants is responsible for:

a) Transporting water and minerals
b) Transporting food
c) Storage of nutrients
d) Providing structural support

Answer:

a) Transporting water and minerals

Question 5. What is the role of epidermis in plants?

a) Photosynthesis
b) Protection and minimization of water loss
c) Transport of nutrients
d) Storage of food

Answer:

b) Protection and minimization of water loss

Question 6. Sclerenchyma tissue in plants is characterized by:

a) Thin and flexible cell walls
b) Thick and rigid cell walls
c) Presence of large vacuoles
d) Ability to divide and grow

Answer:

b) Thick and rigid cell walls

Question 7. Which of the following is not a function of the skeletal system?

a) Movement
b) Production of blood cells
c) Storage of minerals
d) Transport of oxygen

Answer:

d) Transport of oxygen

Question 8. Collenchyma tissue in plants is primarily found in:

a) Roots
b) Stem
c) Leaves
d) Flowers

Answer:

b) Stem

Question 9. Nervous tissue is made up of specialized cells called:

a) Neurons
b) Myocytes
c) Fibroblasts
d) Chondrocytes

Answer:

a) Neurons

Question 10. What is the main function of connective tissues in the body?

a) Contraction and relaxation for movement
b) Transmission of nerve impulses
c) Binding and supporting other tissues
d) Covering body surfaces and cavities

Answer:

c) Binding and supporting other tissues

Question 11. The tissue responsible for the movement in our body is:

a) Epithelial tissue
b) Connective tissue
c) Muscular tissue
d) Nervous tissue

Answer:

c) Muscular tissue

Question 12. Which of the following tissues is responsible for transporting food in plants?

a) Xylem
b) Phloem
c) Epidermis
d) Cortex

Answer:

b) Phloem

Question 13. The tissue that connects muscle to bone in humans is:

a) Ligament
b) Tendon
c) Cartilage
d) Areolar tissue

Answer:

b) Tendon

Question 14. Parenchyma tissue is present in which regions of a plant?

a) Only in roots
b) Only in stems
c) In roots, stems, and leaves
d) Only in leaves

Answer:

c) In roots, stems, and leaves

Question 15. What type of tissue acts as a protective tissue in plants?

a) Meristematic tissue
b) Epidermal tissue
c) Vascular tissue
d) Ground tissue

Answer:

b) Epidermal tissue

Question 16. What is the role of the cardiac muscle?

a) It helps in the movement of limbs
b) It aids in the digestion of food
c) It pumps blood throughout the body
d) It helps in the movement of the alimentary canal

Answer:

c) It pumps blood throughout the body

Question 17. Which type of muscle fibres are involuntary and unstriated?

a) Cardiac muscles
b) Skeletal muscles
c) Smooth muscles
d) Striated muscles

Answer:

c) Smooth muscles

Question 18. The connective tissue with a fluid matrix is:

a) Bone
b) Cartilage
c) Blood
d) Adipose tissue

Answer:

c) Blood

Question 19. What is the specific function of neurons?

a) Contracting and relaxing to cause movement
b) Transporting substances throughout the body
c) Receiving and transmitting nerve impulses
d) Providing structural support to organs

Answer:

c) Receiving and transmitting nerve impulses

Question 20. The type of epithelial tissue that forms the inner lining of our mouth is:

a) Squamous epithelium
b) Cuboidal epithelium
c) Columnar epithelium
d) Ciliated epithelium

Answer:

a) Squamous epithelium

Question 21. The tissue that forms the inner lining of our mouth is __________ tissue.

Fill in the blank.

Answer:

Epithelial

Question 22. __________ tissue in plants stores fat.

Fill in the blank.

Answer:

Parenchyma

Question 23. Muscle cells are elongated and known as __________.

Fill in the blank.

Answer:

Muscle fibers

Question 24. __________ is the connective tissue with a fluid matrix.

Fill in the blank.

Answer:

Blood

Question 25. Xylem in plants is responsible for the transport of __________.

Fill in the blank.

Answer:

Water and minerals

Question 26. Epidermal tissue in plants is generally one cell thick. (True/False)

True / False

Answer:

True

Question 27. Collenchyma cells are usually dead and have a thick cell wall. (True/False)

True / False

Answer:

False

Question 28. The cells of the sclerenchyma tissue are usually long and narrow. (True/False)

True / False

Answer:

True

Question 29. Nervous tissue is not found in the brain. (True/False)

True / False

Answer:

False

Question 30. Cardiac muscle tissue is found in the heart and helps in pumping blood. (True/False)

True / False

Answer:

True

Question on Match the Columns

Unmatched Columns – Questions

Column A Column B
(i) Meristematic Tissue (a) Movement and support in animals
(ii) Parenchyma (b) Protective outer layer in plants
(iii) Collenchyma (c) Conduction of water and nutrients in plants
(iv) Nervous Tissue (d) Cell division and growth in plants
(v) Muscle Tissue (e) Transmission of impulses in animals
(vi) Epidermal Tissue (f) Storage and photosynthesis in plants

Matched Columns – Answer

Column A Column B
(i) Meristematic Tissue (d) Cell division and growth in plants
(ii) Parenchyma (f) Storage and photosynthesis in plants
(iii) Collenchyma (a) Movement and support in animals
(iv) Nervous Tissue (e) Transmission of impulses in animals
(v) Muscle Tissue (b) Protective outer layer in plants
(vi) Epidermal Tissue (c) Conduction of water and nutrients in plants

MCQ questions from Exemplar Problems

Question 1. Which of the following tissues has dead cells?

a) Parenchyma
b) Sclerenchyma
c) Collenchyma
d) Epithelial tissue

Answer:

b) Sclerenchyma

Question 2. Find out incorrect sentence

a) Parenchymatous tissues have intercellular spaces
b) Collenchymatous tissues are irregularly thickened at corners
c) Apical and intercalary meristems are permanent tissues
d) Meristematic tissues, in its early stage, lack vacuoles

Answer:

c) Apical and intercalary meristems are permanent tissues — They are meristematic (dividing) tissues, not permanent.

Question 3. Girth of stem increases due to

a) apical meristem
b) lateral meristem
c) intercalary meristem
d) vertical meristem

Answer:

b) lateral meristem — Lateral meristem (cambium) causes increase in thickness (girth).

Question 4. Which cell does not have perforated cell wall?

a) Tracheids
b) Companion cells
c) Sieve tubes
d) Vessels

Answer:

b) Companion cells — Companion cells are living cells without perforated walls (sieve tubes and vessels have perforations).

Question 5. Intestine absorb the digested food materials. What type of epithelial cells are responsible for that?

a) Stratified squamous epithelium
b) Columnar epithelium
c) Spindle fibres
d) Cuboidal epithelium

Answer:

b) Columnar epithelium — Columnar epithelium (with microvilli) helps in absorption.

Question 6. A person met with an accident in which two long bones of hand were dislocated. Which among the following may be the possible reason?

a) Tendon break
b) Break of skeletal muscle
c) Ligament break
d) Areolar tissue break

Answer:

c) Ligament break — Ligaments connect bone to bone; damage can cause dislocation.

Question 7. While doing work and running, you move your organs like hands, legs etc. Which among the following is correct?

a) Smooth muscles contract and pull the ligament to move the bones
b) Smooth muscles contract and pull the tendons to move the bones
c) Skeletal muscles contract and pull the ligament to move the bones
d) Skeletal muscles contract and pull the tendon to move the bones

Answer:

d) Skeletal muscles contract and pull the tendon to move the bones — Tendons connect muscle to bone.

Question 8. Which muscles act involuntarily?

(i) Striated muscles
(ii) Smooth muscles
(iii) Cardiac muscles
(iv) Skeletal muscles

a) (i) and (ii)
b) (ii) and (iii)
c) (iii) and (iv)
d) (i) and (iv)

Answer:

b) (ii) and (iii) — Smooth and cardiac muscles work involuntarily.

Question 9. Meristematic tissues in plants are

a) localised and permanent
b) not limited to certain regions
c) localised and dividing cells
d) growing in volume

Answer:

c) localised and dividing cells

Question 10. Which is not a function of epidermis?

a) Protection from adverse condition
b) Gaseous exchange
c) Conduction of water
d) Transpiration

Answer:

c) Conduction of water — Water conduction is mainly done by xylem, not epidermis.

Previous ArticleMCQ Questions for Class 9 Science Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit Of Life
Next Article MCQ Questions for Class 9 Science Chapter 7 Motion
Amit
  • LinkedIn

Amit, a BE in Mechanical Engineering, is a math enthusiast dedicated to making math fun and accessible for kids in classes 1 to 10. With a knack for simplifying complex concepts, Amit offers easy-to-understand solutions, fostering a love for math in young minds across India.

Related Posts

Work and Energy Class 9 Chapter 10 Numericals: NCERT Solutions

11 Mins Read

Force and Laws of Motion Class 9 Chapter 8 Numerical: NCERT

12 Mins Read

Sound Class 9 Chapter 11 Numericals: NCERT Solutions

9 Mins Read
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Recent Posts

75 Mental Ability Test Questions for Class 5 with Answers

March 15, 2026

General Knowledge Questions with Answers for Class 5

March 15, 2026

General Knowledge Questions with Answers for Class 4

March 15, 2026

General Knowledge Questions with Answers for Class 7

March 15, 2026
© 2026 Indiafolks.com

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.